North Texas Division

United States Fencing Association

North Texas Division Calendar

This is the ONLY OFFICIAL CALENDAR for North Texas Division USFA sanctioned events. If a tournament held in the North Texas Division does not appear on this calendar, fencers will not earn ratings at that tournament - even if the tournament is posted on www.askfred.net.

Only “sanctioned” tournaments appear on this calendar. Tournament organizers may view the sanction request here and download the new Sanction Agreement Signature Page here.

Please review the 2023-2024 Age/Classification Eligibility Rules as birth years change at the beginning and during the fencing year.

Ratings for Cadet and Youth age-restricted events may only be given when that event is rated C1 or higher (see the USFA Classification Chart).

Fencers must bring a completed Waiver of Liability / Consent for Medical Treatment form.

Fencers may register for most North Texas Division tournaments using www.askfred.net.

NOTE: www.askfred.net is NOT an official USFA site or tool. Classifications posted on askfred are not official until received and processed by the USFA and ratings may not be used for subsequent tournaments unless posted on the USFA web site.

Clubs may also ask for a blanket tournament request to cover a series of tournaments throughout the year. These tournaments and its results will need to be posted on AskFred.com.

Start End Event Location
2023-2024 North Texas Season Events
Rising Stars Series FIT
August 2023
08/05/23 08/06/23
08/12/23 08/13/23
08/19/23 08/20/23
08/26/23 08/27/23
September 2023
09/02/23 09/03/23
09/02/23 09/04/23 2021 North Texas Roundup SYC/RCC (Y10, Y12, Y14, CDT) Arlington
09/04/23 09/04/23 Labor Day
09/09/23 09/10/23
09/16/23 09/17/23 Central Texas Barbarian Bash RYC/RJCC Austin, TX
09/23/23 09/24/23 Alliance Fencing RYC/RJCC Houston, TX
09/30/23 10/01/23
October 2023
09/01/23 10/01/23
10/06/23 10/06/23 Friday Sabre Challenge Series Globus
10/06/23 10/06/23 Friday Teams - Foil, Epee Pegasus Sword Academy
10/07/23 10/08/23
10/13/23 10/13/23 Friday Night Fights FIT
10/14/23 10/14/23 Hockaday Women's Junior Tournament (foil, epee,) Hockaday
10/15/23 10/15/23
10/21/23 10/22/23 Crescent City Open RJCC/ROC New Orleans, LA
10/28/23 10/29/23
10/26/23 10/29/23 October NAC (DV1, DV2, Cadet, Para) Orlando, FL
November 2023
11/03/23 11/03/23 Friday Teams, Foil, Epee, Sabre FIT
11/04/23 11/05/23
11/10/23 11/13/23 November NAC (Junior, Cadet, Y14, Junior Team) Fort Worth, TX
11/11/23 11/12/23
11/18/23 11/19/23 Duel at Dallas ROC Carrollton, TX
11/23/23 11/23/23 Thanksgiving Day
11/25/23 11/25/23
11/26/23 11/26/23 Globus Sabre Challenge Globus
December 2023
12/01/23 12/01/23 Friday Teams, Foil, Epee Pegasus Sword Academy
12/02/23 12/02/23 NTXD Junior Olympic Qualifier TBA
12/03/23 12/03/23
12/08/23 12/08/23 Friday Night Fights FIT
12/09/23 12/10/23
12/16/23 12/18/23 Austin Challenge SYC/RYC Round Rock
12/23/23 12/23/23
12/25/23 12/25/23 Christmas Day
12/29/23 12/29/23 Globus Night Challenge Globus
12/30/23 12/30/23 Coach V Memorial FIT
12/31/23 12/31/23
January 2024
01/01/24 01/01/24 New Year's Day
01/05/24 01/08/24 January NAC (DV1, Parafencing, JNR, Vet Age, VET Combined) San Jose, CA
01/05/24 01/05/24 Friday Teams, Foil, Epee, Sabre FIT
01/06/24 01/07/24
01/13/24 01/14/24
01/20/24 01/21/24
01/27/24 01/28/24 ROC of Ages Carrollton, TX
February 2024
02/03/24 02/04/24 Badawi Challenge RYC/RJCC Houston, TX
02/10/24 02/11/24 Space City ROC/RJCC Houston, TX
02/16/24 02/19/24 Junior Olympics and Para NAC Charlotte, N.C.
02/17/24 02/18/24
02/24/24 02/25/24
March 2024
03/01/24 03/01/24 Friday Teams- Foil, Epee, Sabre FIT
03/01/24 03/03/24 March NAC (Y14, Y12, Y10, Cadet) Portland, OR
03/02/24 03/03/24
03/02/24 03/03/24
03/09/24 03/10/24
03/16/24 03/17/24
03/23/24 03/24/24 Wang Memorial RYC/ROC Arlington, TX
03/29/24 03/29/24 Friday Night Fights FIT
03/30/24 03/31/24
03/31/24 03/31/24 Easter
April 2024
04/05/24 04/05/24 Friday Teams- Foil, Epee, Pegasus Sword Academy
04/06/24 04/06/24 NTXD Summer Nationals Qualifier TBA
04/06/24 04/07/24
04/12/24 04/12/24 Friday Night Fights FIT
04/13/24 04/14/24
04/20/24 04/21/24 Battle in Space City RYC/RJCC Houston, TX
04/25/24 04/28/24 Div.1 Championships & April NAC (JNR, VET Age, VET Combined) Salt Lake City, UT
04/27/24 04/28/24
May 2024
05/03/24 05/03/24 Friday Teams- Foil, Epee, Sabre FIT
05/04/24 05/05/24
05/11/24 05/12/24
05/18/24 05/19/24 Central Texas Pirate Clash RYC/RJCC (Y10, Y12, Y14, CDT, JNR) Houston, TX
05/19/24 05/19/24 Globus Sabre Challenge Globus
05/25/24 05/26/24
June 2024
06/01/24 06/02/24
06/01/24 06/02/24
06/07/24 06/07/24 Friday Teams- Foil, Epee, Pegasus Sword Academy
06/08/24 06/08/24
06/09/24 06/09/24 Globus Sabre Challenge Globus
06/15/24 06/16/24 Steel & Storybooks Tournament Abilene, TX
06/22/24 06/23/24
06/29/24 07/08/24 Summer Nationals and July Challenge Columbus, OH
July 24
07/01/24 07/08/24 Summer Nationals and July Challenge Columbus, OH
07/05/24 07/05/24 Friday Teams- Foil, Epee, Sabre FIT
07/13/24 07/14/24
07/20/24 07/21/24
07/27/24 07/28/24
August 24
08/03/24 08/04/24 Beat the Heat Tournament FIT
08/10/24 08/11/24
08/17/24 08/18/24
08/24/24 08/25/24
08/30/24 08/30/24 Globus Friday Challenge Globus
08/31/24 09/01/24